[Fixed] Animation problem

Think you found a bug ? This is where to go...

Moderator: Brume Dev Team

[Fixed] Animation problem

Postby rubbish on Sun Feb 25, 2007 8:23 am

I use the DXView to look the x file,it's good.
But why in my app,it looks like a monster?
DXVIEW:
Image
Image
APP:
Image

When the horse animate in my app,it looks like a monster.When it don't move,it is good.
When I move the horse in the Tutorial_Skinning,it works.....looks good....
My app added the gui like the Ice project.
And the tiny in my app and in the Tutorial_Skinning,looks good...

Puzzle me... :(
Last edited by rubbish on Tue Feb 27, 2007 3:21 am, edited 3 times in total.
rubbish
Brume user
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 5:05 am

Postby Silmaryls on Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:56 pm

Hi Rubbish,

Can you post the same image in DXView ?
I would like to see the difference.

Thanks
User avatar
Silmaryls
Brume Team Member
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Paris - France

Postby rubbish on Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:06 pm

Silmaryls
BTW :which sdk do u use?
I think the DXVIEW in the 2006 DEC has some problem,I can't use it to look the x file.
And 2007 SEP .it said that
The December 2006 SDK includes D3DX9_32.DLL. This DLL includes the Direct3D 10 HLSL compiler enabled for Direct3D 9 targets. This compiler supports shader models only beginning with version 2.0. The new compiler has no support for 1.x pixel shader targets.

:o
rubbish
Brume user
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 5:05 am

Postby Silmaryls on Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:27 pm

Hey !

I think that the third image is not far from what you wants.
Have you changed something about the size of you object ? (The object that contains your mesh)

Maybe something with HasGlobalSize, Size, XSize, YSize or ZSize ?


For the SDK, Brume should work with every SDK since December 2006.
Actually I am developing with February 2007.
It seems strange that MeshViewer could not load older meshes. Can you try with this one and tell me if it works ?
The shader specifications apply only if your mesh uses shaders. Is it the case ?

Silmaryls
User avatar
Silmaryls
Brume Team Member
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Paris - France

Postby rubbish on Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:49 pm

Yes I changed the Size.The question is ,when I GetAnimation, it looks bad;If I don't GetAnimation ,it looks good.

Another object,has two animationset,one work,one don't work.Or it works, but the object looks like moster.Puzzle me too... :cry:

sdk:
2007 DEC : the meshviewer ,the download page of 2007 dec said it The new compiler has no support for 1.x pixel shader targets,I think my graphic card too old...so I choose the option of meshviewer ->debug pixel shaders,I can see the mesh .
2006 Sep : I think this version has some problem ,I can't open the meshview - -!
rubbish
Brume user
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 5:05 am

Postby Silmaryls on Tue Feb 27, 2007 8:15 pm

If you wants you can send me your project with the mesh and I will check it out.

Silmaryls
User avatar
Silmaryls
Brume Team Member
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Paris - France

Postby rubbish on Wed Feb 28, 2007 3:48 am

I found something strange,it seems to be the objects interfere each other.

Here is the project

What's the reason?The XFile?The model?Or the app??
rubbish
Brume user
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 5:05 am

Postby Silmaryls on Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:23 pm

Hi Rubbish !

I think I see your problem...Can you try to change the animation names in all your meshes to make them unique ?

I thing that there is a conflict as you are always using the same names (walk, wave, ...)
The BrumeAnimationManager stores animations using their names. And it does not store them twice (it would be impossible to retrieve animations with same names).
So what happens is that when you add walk animation for mesh1 and then walk animation for mesh2, The second walk will be kept by the manager.
Then when you assign the walk animation to mesh1 in your game, in fact you are using the walk of mesh2 ! This is what makes your mesh a monster because the skeletons are not the same (even if some bones have same names).

In next release I will add a new method with a prefix parameter so that you could be able to distinguish the animations without modifying the meshes.

Silmaryls
User avatar
Silmaryls
Brume Team Member
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Paris - France

Postby rubbish on Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:20 pm

Yes, I think the bones have same names ,so that happen the problem.
The similar problem happen in the Microsoft 3D game tutorials I think.
Let me try,thankyou ,Silmaryls.
:lol: Make a perfect animation system is not easy.Thankyou.
rubbish
Brume user
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 5:05 am

Postby rubbish on Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:33 pm

Great,everything looks good! :P
rubbish
Brume user
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 5:05 am

Postby Silmaryls on Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:01 pm

Happy to hear that ! :D
User avatar
Silmaryls
Brume Team Member
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Paris - France

I found another problem.

Postby rubbish on Mon Mar 19, 2007 9:48 am

Code: Select all
         BrumeXMesh Bear01Mesh = new BrumeXMesh(this, "Bear01", "Bear.x", false);
         Bear01 = new BrumeLightedObject(this, "Bear01");
         Bear01.Mesh = Bear01Mesh;
         Bear01.Size = 0f;
         BrumeAnimationManager.AddAnimationsFromMesh(Bear01Mesh);
         Bear01.Animation = BrumeAnimationManager.GetAnimation("BearWalk");

         BrumeXMesh Bear02Mesh = new BrumeXMesh(this, "Bear02", "Bear.x", false);
         Bear02 = new BrumeLightedObject(this, "Bear02");
         Bear02.Mesh = Bear02Mesh;
         Bear02.Size = 0f;
         BrumeAnimationManager.AddAnimationsFromMesh(Bear02Mesh);
         Bear02.Animation = BrumeAnimationManager.GetAnimation("BearWalk");

         BrumeXMesh Bear03Mesh = new BrumeXMesh(this, "Bear03", "Bear.x", false);
         Bear03 = new BrumeLightedObject(this, "Bear03");
         Bear03.Mesh = Bear03Mesh;
         Bear03.Size = 0f;
         BrumeAnimationManager.AddAnimationsFromMesh(Bear03Mesh);
         Bear03.Animation = BrumeAnimationManager.GetAnimation("BearWalk");

As u can see,I make three bears,and there are only two animationset "BearWalk" & "BearWave" in the XFile.

The result is that, Bear01 worked,Bear02 & 03 didn't worked.
rubbish
Brume user
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 5:05 am

Postby Silmaryls on Mon Mar 19, 2007 11:36 am

Well first of all : how can you make something visible with Size = 0 ?

Seems strange to me....


But I managed to reproduce the problem with the old sample you send me last time.
The bug is due to the cache I placed recently in BrumeAnimationManager for better performance. I think It was too strong :lol:

I Fixed the problem for next release.
I builded two dlls if you want to continue on your game :

release : http://chrisk.free.fr/brume_files/preRelease/Brume.dll
debug : http://chrisk.free.fr/brume_files/preRe ... eDebug.dll
User avatar
Silmaryls
Brume Team Member
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Paris - France

Postby rubbish on Mon Mar 19, 2007 12:50 pm

HEHE So sorry , I forgot to modify the code....

YEAH Wait for the next release
:lol:
rubbish
Brume user
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 5:05 am

Postby MoDDiB on Sun Apr 29, 2007 10:15 am

I think I have the same problem : did you correct it in the last relaese ?
MoDDiB
Brume user
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 5:05 pm

Next

Return to Bugs In English

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron